banner

Greenbrier Cemetery
(est. 1858)

Partial transcription by Lorraine Dendy

Location: On Greenbrier Road in Becker, Monroe Co., Miss.

See also photographs page

West side of cemetery

1. James Yancey Walden
b. May 6, 1914
d. Feb. 16, 1984
Son of James Prentiss Walden and Sidney (Yancey) Walden

Alice Berniece (Moon) Walden
b. Jan. 1, 1917
d. Feb. 12, 1990
Daughter of Hattie (Holloway) Moon and Samuel Moon


2. James Prentiss Walden
b. Feb. 1, 1886
d. Jan. 31, 1959
Son of Alvin Thomas Walden and Sarah (Reedy) Walden

Sidney (Yancey) Walden
b. Sept. 16, 1887
d. Feb. 15, 1958
Daughter of J. L. (Pickle) Yancey and A. L. Yancey


3. Rufus Smith
b. Aug. 16, 1884
d. May 2, 1960


Lela (Walden) Smith
b. Oct. 28, 1889
d. Mar. 20, 1976
Daughter of Alvin Thomas Walden, Jr. and Sarah (Reedy) Walden


4. Monroe C. Gideon
b. April 17, 1900
d. Feb. 25, 1984


Thelma (Walden) Gideon
b. Aug. 23, 1903
d. Mar. 31, 1994
Daughter of Alvin Thomas Walden Jr. and Sarah (Reedy) Walden


5. Christine (Walden) Sanders
b. Mar. 25, 1906
d. Oct. 15, 1997
Daughter of Alvin T. Walden Jr. and Sarah (Reedy) Walden


Coyt M. Sanders
b. June 12, 1905
d. May 10, 1992

6. Nora Martin
Wife of Herschell Gosa
b. Dec. 23, 1894
d. Feb. 17, 1954

7. Aunt
Jennie V. Fowlkes
b. Dec. 31, 1884
d. Apr. 8, 1957

8. Herbert C. Walden
b. 1934
d. 1951

9. James Clayton Walden
b. Oct. 30, 1903
d. Jan. 22, 1980


Marguerite
b.Nov. 27, 1902
d.May 1, 1987


10 Mother
Lila M. Cook
b. Sept. 16, 1905
d. Mar. 23, 1947

11. Louis Gideon
b. Oct. 8, 1867
d. Jan. 31, 1948


12. Lloyd Jackson
b. July 5, 1924
d. Oct. 7, 1946
Mississippi Pvt. 202 Inf. TNG. BN. WWII


13. Alvin Thomas Walden Jr.
b. 1863
d. 1945
Son of Alvin Thomas Walden Sr.


Sarah J. (Reedy) Walden
b. 1867
d. 1944
Daughter of Sarah (Reedy) Lamon and Samuel Reedy


14. L. Summerford
Co. F
3 BN. Miss. Cav. CSA


15. J. L. Wife of A. L. Yancey
b. Sept. 18, 1862
d. Dec. 28, 1920
Jerusha L.(Pickle) Walden


A. L. Yancey
b. Mar. 5, 1860
d. Apr. 20, 1940
Albert L. Yancey


16. Ludie, Wife of Brack Gravlee
b. July 4, 1890
d. Mar. 19, 1913


17. Joel Walter Boggan
b. 1865
d. 1932


Sallie Lou (Walden) Boggan
b. 1872
d. 1950
Sarah Lutitia (Walden) Boggan
Daughter of Alvin Thomas Walden Sr. and Judith India (Ellington) Walden


18. William H. Reeves
b. Feb. 13, 1861
d. Dec. 4, 1911


19. Ray Vaugh Somerford
Mississippi Stable Sgt. 114 Encrs. 39 Div.
Dec. 4, 1921


20. Jasper N. Young
b. June 29, 1839
d. May 22, 1901


21. Lula M. Daughter of S.A. and H. M. Riggan
b. June1 and d. July 30, 1901


22. Annie Pearl Walden
b. 1879
d. 1923
Annie Pearl (Boggan) Walden
She was married to Josiah Ellington Walden


23. Mary E. Holloway
b. June 28, 1837
d. Aug. 22, 1910


24. James A. Son of J. A. and M. E. Fowlkes
b. Nov. 14, 1869
d. Oct. 23, 1893


25. Dr. Ira Green Walden
b. Dec. 27, 1865
d. Feb. 1, 1934
Son of Alvin Thomas Walden Sr. and Judith India (Ellington) Walden

26. Mary Alice Walden
b. and d. Nov. 3, 1895


27. Alice Wife of I. G. Walden
b. Dec. 10, 1872
d. March 20, 1919
Alice's madien name was Holland
East side of Cemetery

28. John N. Young
Coop. Woods Co.
CSA


29. Billy Ray Moon
b. Dec. 18, 1928
d. Jan. 4, 1985
Son of Hattie and Samuel E. Moon

30. Hattie (Holloway) Moon
b. Nov. 13, 1891
d. Jan. 16, 1985
Daughter of Jane (Holloway) Moon and Davis Holloway


Samuel E. Moon
b. April 13, 1881
d. June 18, 1958
Son of Thomas Jefferson Moon


31. Ollie Moon
b. March 5, 1908
d. Sept. 13, 1923
Son of Hattie and Samuel Moon


32. Jane (Tubb) Holloway
b. 1881
d. 1953

Davis Holloway
b. 1864
d. 1932


33. Jefferson S. Copeland PVT
Co. 1 GA Inf. CSA
b. June 21, 1840
d. July 17, 1938

34. Jim Leonard White
b. 1903
d. 1976


35. Sally Grady White
b. 1908
d. 1976


36. Plezie David White
b. 1866
d. 1946


37. Azroe Bridges White
b. 1873
d. 1939


38. Hattie Bell White
b. 1905
d. 1935


39. Mrs. J. F. Finney
b. 1874
d. 1950


40. Durley Copeland
b. 1948
d. 1948
at the age of 8 months and 21 days


41. wood marker with coplin engrave on it


42. wood marker with coplin engrave on it.


43. Earnest F. Terry Sr.
A3C US Air Force Korea
b. 1930
d. 1976


44. Jennifer Lyn Tate
Oct. 21, 1974


45. Infant Son of Andy and Beatrice Mann
Gary Ray Mann Sept. 13, 1976


46. Noel Ives
b. oct. 30, 1907
d. Jan. 8, 1940


47. Mrs. Annie Bell Mann
b. Nov. 29, 1902
d. 1982
age 79
no head stone


48. Claude Frederick
b. Feb. 19, 1898
d. Feb. 21, 1929


49. Mary Gosa
b. 1898
d. 1936


50. Bill Adams
b. may 11, 1912
d. Oct. 12, 1940


51. P. R. Shuford
b. Nov. 1, 1850
d. June 23, 1929


52. Russel Birdsong Pace
Mississippi PVT. 154 Inf. 39 Div.
April 15, 1943


53. Margie (Lewis) Pace
b. Oct. 28, 1882
d. Jan. 23, 1972


54. Lou Cinda Reeves
b. 1837
d. 1934


55. Thomas curtis Rollins
b. Aug. 29, 1896
d. Dec. 9, 1924


56. Russell Lee Sandlin
b. April 9, 1957
d. Oct. 31, 1973


57. Joseph Pace
Pvt. U.S. Army MS
b. Oct. 12, 1896
d. Oct. 10, 1935


58. Alice Fuqua Boggan
b. Oct. 25, 1881
d. June 1, 1937


Charlie Wade Boggan
b. Dec. 3, 1882
d. Mar. 22, 1952


59. Jesse Corbitt Price
CPL. 5 Regt. FA RepL Depot WWI
b. Jan. 5, 1895
d. Jan. 11, 1964


60. Oscar L. Price
b. June 11, 1882
d. May 25, 1926


61. Minnie (Walden) Wilson
b. Oct. 14, 1874
d. Dec. 18, 1952
Minnie Zula Walden was the daughter of Alvin Thomas Walden Sr. and Judith India Walden


Jesse Carter Wilson
b. Feb. 7, 1870
d. Dec. 22, 1940


62. Paralee Wilson
b. 1859
d. 1941


Eliza Wilson
b. 1857
d. 1942


63. Lawrence G. Wilson
b. Aug. 7, 1904
d. Feb. 3, 1947


west side of the cemetery

64. Willie A. Adams
b. 1899
d. 19_

David (Pete) Adams
b. 1896
d. 1964


65. I. B. Fowlkes
b. Nov. 22, 1919
d. April 2, 1968


66. Pearl A. Fowlkes
wife of Joe M. Fowlkes
b. Oct. 12, 1898
d. Dec. 2, 1973


67. Myra Elizabeth Flurry
b. Jan. 8, 1947
d. Aug. 3, 1991


68. Gene Shields
b. Apr. 17, 1935
d. Jan. 25, 1984


Betty Shields
b. Nov. 15, 1938
d. July 6, 1969


69. William Elias Moreland
b. mar. 5, 1887
d. Nov. 30, 1962


70. Jessie Audis Brown
b. Mar. 18, 1917
d. July 22, 1970


Geneva Mae Brown
b. Jan. 7, 1919
d. Feb. 28, 1987

71. Jimmy Brown
b. Mar. 30 1945
d.Aug. 13, 1963


72. Rufus A. Dryden
b. Nov. 6, 1882
d. Aug. 8, 1963


73. James W. Parham
b. May 9, 1907
d. Apr. 18, 1963


74. Rubel T. Ashcraft
Nov. 29, 1913
d. Oct. 9, 1960


Mae R. Ashcraft
b. Oct. 1, 1915
d. Jan. 4, 2001


75. Henry D. Hill
b. Sept. 6, 1876
d. Jan. 7, 1955


Georgia P. Hill
b. Feb. 20, 1885
d. Dec. 22, 1960


76. Harrol Braxton Nash
b. March 1, 1909
d. Feb. 10, 1970


77. Willie J. Nash
b. 1871
d. 1954


Fannie P. Nash
b. 1877
d. 1956


78. Joe Lewis Shields
b. Feb. 7, 1904
d. Aug. 1, 1990


79. Roland P. Young
b. July 13, 1884
d. Jan 19, 1958


Essie F. Young
b. Mar. 13, 1889
d. Jan. 15. 1955


80. John Oliver Moon
b. Oct. 2, 1868
d. May 11, 1956


81. Mariana Hughes
b. Mar. 7, 1907

Burton Hughes
Sept. 5, 1900
May 29, 1988


82. Ozie M. Rial
b. Nov. 27, 1894
d. May 17, 1962


83. Eria M. Little
B. July 15, 1920
d. Sept. 28, 1962


84. E. C. Jr. Moffett
b. 1932
d. 1950


Howrd D. Moffett
b. 1934
d. 1954


Jerry K. Moffett
b. 1938
d. 1955


85. Elmer C. Moffett
b. 1908
d. 1957

Mary E. Moffett
b. 1910
d. 1997


86. Tara Layne Moffett
b. Nov. 15, 1961
d, Nov. 15, 1961
Infant Daughter of James and Wanda Moffett


87. Evelyn F. Walden
b. Oct. 30, 1932
d. Dec. 10, 1992


88. E. G. Betts
b. Sept. 3, 1867
d. Oct. 3, 1951

Myrtis Betts
b. July 9, 1883
d. Mar. 24, 1976


89. Edward C. Betts
Aug. 8. 1908 wed Jan. 10, 1931

Edna H.
Sept. 24, 1913


90. George C. Fowlkes
b. Aug. 21, 1924
d. Oct. 4, 1981


91. John H. Fowlkes
MS Cpl. Inf. Korea
b. May 1, 1926
d. Jan. 23, 1967


92. Jim O. Thompson
b. May 30, 1901
d. Nov. 2, 1953


93. Mary Elizabeth Poss
b. Aug. 23, 1916
d. Mar. 31, 1980


94. John C. Poss
US Army WWII
b. Apr. 13, 1896
d. Jul. 7, 1986


95. Nellie F. Vernon
b. May 30, 1939


Jerold D. Vernon
b. Mar. 6, 1934
d. Feb. 25, 1989


96. Jennie Adams
b. 1868
d. 1956


97. Iverson L. Herring
b. Apr. 25, 1929
d. July, 15, 1994


98. Duncan Waldrop
b. Mar. 6, 1912
d. Sept. 4, 1984


99. Preston C. Waldrop
b. Oct. 1, 1879
d. Nov. 1, 1957


Chester H.
b. Feb. 22, 1883
d. Dec. 10, 1963


100. Dorothy Stivala (Mother)
b. Mar. 3, 1934


Joan Stivala (Daughter)
b. May 20, 1964
d. June 15, 1994


101. William David Waugh
b. Oct. 6, 1912
d. June 13, 1995


Mattie Irene
b. Nov. 1924


102. Willie Adams Fulcher or Falcher
b. 1893
d, 19_

 


Back
         http://monroe.msghn.org/
Copyright © 2010. All rights reserved
Individual submissions remain the intellectual property of their creator.

Monroe County, Mississippi Genealogy & History Network
Hosted by , and , Co-County Directors.
Last Modified on: Saturday, 11-Dec-2010 07:41:56 MST

The Mississippi Genealogy & History Network
is managed by the MSGHN Executive Council.